Skip to content

Search Results: Titles starting with L from Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari

  • Bookseller inventory: Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari (titles starting with L)
  • Bookseller: Chartaphilus - Libri antichi e rari
Results 1 - 3 of 3
Le Avventure di Pinocchio. Storia di un Burattino. Illustrata da E. Mazzanti. Quarta edizione

by Collodi Carlo, pseudonimo di Lorenzini Carlo (Firenze, 1826 – Firenze, 1890)

  • Used
Condition
Used - Very Good+
Quantity Available
1
Seller
Milan, Italy
Seller rating:
This seller has earned a 5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
NZ$6,396.25
NZ$45.69 shipping to USA

(182x120 mm); pp. 234 plus XII pages of advertisements by the publisher. A portrait of Pinocchio by Enrico Mazzanti serves as the frontispiece. Sixty-one woodcuts in the text, likewise by Mazzanti. Original publisher's green cloth. On the upper cover, title stamped in gilt with the name of the author and printer lettered in gold. The lower cover decorated with the figure of Pinocchio; spine with title lettered in gold. In a very nice condition.Fourth edition of Collodi's masterpiece, enriched by its original illustrated binding. Nice copies of the early editions of Pinocchio in their original bindings are extremely rare.
NZ$6,396.25
NZ$45.69 shipping to USA

Le piacevoli e ridicolose Facetie [...]. Di nuovo ristampate con l’aggionta d’alcun’altre che nella prima impressione mancavano

by Dalla Torre Poncino (Cremona, seconda metà del secolo XVI)

  • Used
  • very good
Condition
Used - Very Good
Quantity Available
1
Seller
Milan, Italy
Seller rating:
NZ$5,117.00
NZ$45.69 shipping to USA

8° (mm 148x94); cc. 60, (12). Al frontespizio, bellissima silografia col ritratto dell'attore bolognese Lodovico Bianchi nelle vesti del Dottor Graziano (la stessa delle edizioni bolognesi tardo-cinquecentesche de Le cento e quindici conclusioni in ottava rima del plusquamperfetto dottor Gratiano Partesana da Francolin). Capilettera silografici. Elegante legatura ottocentesca in marocchino decorato a secco e in oro (Vogel). Qualche carta leggermente brunita, tuttavia bell'esemplare.Provenienza: al contro-piatto anteriore, ex-libris nobiliare non identificato; altro ex-libris più recente inserito tra il primo e il secondo foglio di guardia.Edizione molto rara, accresciuta di sette facezie rispetto all'originale (Cremona, M. Thomaso Vacchello, 1581). Brunet, IV, 803; Passano, I, 515; Papanti, II, 56. Carattere comune delle Facezie del notaio cremonese "è quello di essere ambientate a Cremona e di avere l'autore come soggetto narrante. Dato il carattere delle narrazioni, la prontezza di spirito,… Read More
NZ$5,117.00
NZ$45.69 shipping to USA
More Photos

L'ingegnoso cittadino Don Chisciotte della Mancia. […] Hora nuovamente tradotto con fedeltà e chiarezza di spagnuolo in italiano. Da Lorenzo Franciosini fiorentino. Opera gustosissima e di grandissimo trattenimento

by Cervantes Saavedra Miguel de (Alcalá de Henares, 1547 – Madrid, 1616)

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used - Very Good+
Quantity Available
1
Seller
Milan, Italy
Seller rating:
NZ$82,237.50
NZ$45.69 shipping to USA

8°; cc. (12), pp. 669, (3). Elegante legatura novecentesca firmata da Brugalla in marocchino decorato in oro, con astuccio. Bellissimo esemplare.
Exceedingly rare first edition of the Italian translation of the Primiera parte of Quijote.
Rius, 780; Suñé, 819 ("La version esta hecha con bastante fidelidad, tomada de la edición de Bruselas de 1607"); Palau, 53135. Sul traduttore, cfr. P. Scapecchi, Venezia e Firenze unite dalla prima traduzione italiana di 'Don Chisciotte', in Quixote/Chisciotte mdcv-2005. Edizioni rare e di pregio, traduzioni italiane e straniere conservate nelle biblioteche veneziane, Venezia, Sale Monumentali della Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Libreria Sansoviniana, 18 novembre 2005 – 2 gennaio 2006, Mostra a c. di D. Ferro, Catalogo a c. di A. Scarsella, Venezia 2006, pp. 33-37; S. Trovato, Andrea Baba stampatore veneziano, in Quixote/Chisciotte MDCV-2005…, pp. 39-52.
La traduzione del Franciosini sarebbe stata ripubblicata solo tre anni più tardi, nel 1625,… Read More
NZ$82,237.50
NZ$45.69 shipping to USA
Add to Want List

Didn’t find what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your want list. Millions of books are added to our site everyday and when we find one that matches your search, we’ll send you an email. Best of all, it’s free.

Add to Want List
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles club

Are you a frequent reader or book collector?

Join the Bibliophile's Club and save 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 savings per order!

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages of South America?